Data protection

Data protection

We, iPEK International GmbH as well as iPEK Spezial TV GmbH, are responsible for the online offer. As a provider of teleservice, we have to inform you at the beginning of your visit to our online offer about the type, extension and purpose of the collection and the usage of personal data in a precise, transparent, understandable and easily accessible form and in a clear and sim-ple language. The content of the information must be made available to you at all times. There-fore, we are obliged to inform you which personal data will be collected or used. Personal data is defined as all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

iPEK International GmbH
Gewerbepark 22
87477 Sulzberg
Germany
Commercial register no.: HRB 3543
Managing directors: Shane Leonard, Gilles Pelzer, Bret Prybylski
Phone: +49 8376 92180-0
Email: isg_info@idexcorp.com

iPEK Spezial TV GmbH
Dürrenbodenstraße 7
A-6992 / D-87568 Hirschegg
Commercial register: FN 301419 p
Managing directors: Bret Alan Prybylski, Güldeniz Bütüner, Aqua Netta E. Washington
Phone: +43 5517 3125
Email: isg_info@idexcorp.com

Our data protection officer

You can contact our data protection officer with questions as follows:

Sven Lenz
Deutsche Datenschutzkanzlei – Datenschutzkanzlei Lenz GmbH & Co. KG
Bahnhofstraße 50
87435 Kempten
Germany
E-Mail: kontakt@deutsche-datenschutzkanzlei.de

A. General

For a better comprehensibility, our privacy policy does not differentiate between genders. In terms of equal treatment, corresponding terms apply to all genders (f/m/d).
The meaning of the terms used, such as "personal data" or their "processing", can be found in Article 4 of the EU Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).
Personal data of users is processed within the scope of the online offer which includes existing data (e.g. names and addresses of customers), contract data (e.g. used services, names of clerks, payment information), usage data (e.g. websites visited by our online offer, interest in our products) and content data (e.g. entries in the contact form).
In this context, "user" includes all categories of data processing data of affected persons. These include, for example, our business partners, customers, interested parties and other visitors to our online offer.

B. Specific

Privacy Policy

We guarantee that we collect, process, store and use your data only in connection with the pro-cessing of your enquiries and for internal purposes as well as to provide you with requested ser-vices or contents.

Basics of data processing

We process personal data of users only in compliance with the relevant data protection regula-tions. User data will only be processed if the following legal permissions apply:
-    to provide our contractual services (e.g. order processing) and online services
-    on receipt on your consent
-    based on our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic op-eration and security of our online offer in terms of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR (DSGVO), espe-cially audience measurement, creating profiles for advertising and marketing purposes as well as collecting access data and by the implementation of services of third-party providers).

We would like to show you, where the above principles of law are regulated in the GDPR (DSGVO):

Consent    Art. 6 par. 1 lit. a. and Art. 7 GDPR (DSGVO)
Processing to fulfil our services and implementation of contractual measures Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b. GDPR (DSGVO)
Processing to protect our legitimate interests Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f. GDPR (DSGVO)

&nbs

Data transmission to third parties

Data will only be passed on to third parties within the framework of legal regulations. We only pass on user data to third parties if this is necessary, for example, for contractual purposes or based on justified interests in the economic and effective operation of our business.
If we use subcontractors to provide our services, we take suitable legal precautions as well as appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data in accordance with the relevant legal regulations.
We would like to point out that, due to the use of Adobe Typekit, data is transferred when using our online services.


Transfer of data to a third country or an international organization

Third countries are countries, where the GDPR (DSGVO) is not a directly applicable law. In princi-ple, this includes all countries outside the EU or the European Economic Area. Data is transferred to a third country or an international organization. This takes into account the existence of suitable / appropriate guarantees and the availability of enforceable rights and effec-tive legal remedies. A copy of the appropriate warranties can be obtained from the links below:

• Privacy-Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list
• Standard contractual clauses: eur-lex.europa.eu

 

Storage period of your personal data

We adhere to the principles of data economy and data avoidance. This means that we only store the data you provide us with for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the above-mentioned purposes or as required by the various storage periods stipulated by law. If the respective purpose no longer applies or if the corresponding periods expire, your data will be routinely blocked or delet-ed in accordance with the statutory provisions. For this purpose, we have created an internal company concept to ensure this procedure.

Contact

If you contact us by email, telephone, fax, contact form etc., you agree to electronic communica-tion. Personal data will be collected as soon as you contact us. Which kind of data is collected if you contact us via a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. Your data will be transmitted SSL-encrypted. The information you provide is stored exclusively for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.
We would like to inform you about the legal basis for that:

  • Processing to fulfil our services and the implementation of contractual measures Art. 6 par. 1 lit. b. GDPR (DSGVO)
  • Processing to protect our legitimate interests    Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f. GDPR (DSGVO)

We use a software for the maintenance of customer data (CRM system) or a comparable software based on our legitimate interests (efficient and fast processing of user requests).

For this purpose, we have concluded an order processing contract with the provider, in which the provider undertakes the processing of user data only according to our instructions and to comply with the EU data protection level.
We would like to point out that emails can be read or changed unnoticed and without authoriza-tion. We would also like to point out that we use a software to filter unwanted emails (spam fil-ter). The spam filter can reject emails if they are wrongly identified as spam by certain features.

Which rights do you have?

a) Right to information

You have the right to obtain information about your stored data free of charge. Upon request, we will inform you in writing and in accordance with the applicable law about the personal data we have stored about you. This also includes the origin and recipients of your data as well as the purpose of the data processing.

b) Right to correction

You have the right to have your date stored with us corrected if it is incorrect. In doing so, you can demand a limitation of the processing, e.g. if you dispute the correctness of your personal data.

c) Right to block

You can also have your data blocked. To ensure that your data can be blocked at any time, the data must be stored in a block file for control purposes.

d) Right to deletion

You can also request the deletion of your personal data, provided that statutory storage obliga-tions do not exist. If such an obligation exists, we will block your data upon request. If the rele-vant legal requirements are met, we will delete your personal data even without a corresponding request on your part.

e) Right to data transferability

You have the right to request that we provide personal information submitted to us in a format that allows it to be transferred to another entity.

f) Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

You have the possibility to submit a complaint to one of the data protection supervisory authorities mentioned below:

iPEK International GmbH
Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision (BayLDA)
Promenade 27, 91522 Ansbach, Germany
Phone: +49 981 53-1300
Telefax: +49 981 53-981300

You can open the complaint form of the Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision by using the following link: https://www.lda.bayern.de/de/beschwerde.html

iPEK Spezial TV GmbH
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, Österreich
Phone: +43 152 152-0
Website: https://www.dsb.gv.at

g) Right of objection

You have the possibility to revoke the use of your data for internal purposes at any time with effect for the future. For this purpose, it is sufficient to send a corresponding email to: isg_datenschutz@idexcorp.com. However, such a revocation does not affect the legality of the processing operations carried out by us up to that point. This does not affect the data processing regarding all other legal bases, such as the initiation of a contract (see above).


Protection of your personal data

We take contractual, organizational and technical security measures in accordance with the state of the art to ensure that the regulations of data protection laws are complied with and thus to protect the data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons.
The security measures include in particular the encrypted transmission of data between your browser and our server. A 128-bit-SSL (AES 128) encryption technology is used for this purpose.

Your personal data is protected within the framework of the following points (excerpt):

a) Maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data

In order to protect the confidentiality of your personal data stored with us, we have taken various measures for access, entry and access control. 

b) Maintaining the integrity of your personal data

In order to maintain the integrity of your personal data stored with us, we have taken various measures to control the transfer and input of data.

c) Maintaining the availability of your personal data

In order to maintain the availability of your personal data stored with us, we have taken various measures in order to control orders and availability.

The security measures in use are continuously improved in line with technological developments. Despite these precautions, due to the insecure nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transfer to our online offer. For this reason, any data transmitted from you to our online offer is at your own risk.

Protection of minors

Personal information may only be made available to us from persons under the age of 16 with the express consent of a parent or guardian. This data will be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

    
Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmitts to us. These are:

  •  Browser type and version
  • Operating system in use
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6(1) lit. (f). GDPR (DSGVO), which allows data processing to safeguard our legitimate interests, and/or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (DSGVO), which allows data to be processed for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.


Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your internet browser. The Cookies enable the identification of your internet browser. These files are used to help the browser to navigate through the online content and to use all functions to their full extent.

Our online offer uses: Browser Cookies.

Control of cookies by the user
You can set all browsers in a way that cookies are only accepted on request. You can also set your browser to only accept cookies from pages which you are currently visiting. All browsers offer functions that enable a selective deletion of cookies. The acceptance of cookies can also be generally switched off, however, in this case restrictions in the user-friendliness of this online offer must be accepted.

Using Adobe Typekit

For the uniform presentation of our website, we use certain fonts, so-called web fonts, from Ado-be Typekit. The provider is Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA ("Adobe"). The basis is our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (DSGVO), which results from the uniform presentation of our typeface on our website.

When you call up our pages, your browser will be loading the required font types directly from Adobe into your browser cache in order to be able to display texts and font types correctly on your device. For this your browser is connected to Adobe servers in the USA. This enables Adobe to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address. According to Adobe, no cookies are stored when providing the fonts.

In order to provide the Typekit service, Adobe may collect information about the font types pro-vided on our website and this information will be used for billing and for compliance purposes and may include the following:
•    Provided font types
•    ID of the record
•    Account ID (identifies the customer from whom the sentence is used)
•    Service which provides the font types
•    Application that requests the font types
•    Server that provides the font types
•    Host name of the page on which the font types are loaded

Adobe is certified according to the EU-US Privacy Shield. For more information, please visit:

https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/eudatatransfers.htmlFor more information about Adobe Typekit Web Fonts, please visit:https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/typekit.html For more information about Adobe's privacy policy, please visit the Adobe website: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html

Passing on personal data for order processing

The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery within the framework of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We pass on payment data to the commissioned credit institute within the framework of the processing of payments.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt our privacy policy from time to time so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy. This could, for example, concern the introduction of new services. A new privacy policy will then be valid on your next visit to our homepage.

Brand protection

Each company logo or trademark mentioned here is the property of the respective company. The mention of trademarks and names is used for informational purposes only.


C. Russia-specific regulations

For users residing in the Russian Federation, the following applies:
The above services of our online offer are not intended for citizens of the Russian Federation who have their residence in Russia.
If you are a Russian citizen resident in Russia, herewith you are explicitly informed that any personal data you will provide to us via an online offer is exclusively at your own risk and responsibility. You further agree that you will not hold us responsible for any failure to comply with the laws of the Russian Federation.